Chamomile Oil

On 20 Jul., 2020

Derived from a “short perennial plant” is an essential oil known as Chamomile Oil. This oil is extracted from a plant known as “Chamomile” belonging to a species called “Chamaemelum nobile” within the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this plant from which this oil is extracted is grown extensively in Europe, North America, and Argentina. In addition, this oil is used as a flavouring agent in food and drinks such as herbal teas, in the perfume industry, as well as in the cosmetic industry.

Chamomile Oil

A. Chemical constituents of the Chamomile Oil:

This oil is extracted from a short plant known as Chamomile which belongs to a species known as “Chamaemelum nobile” within the plant kingdom. Furthermore, there are two types of chamomile oil comprising of various organic compounds. They are as follows:

  1. Roman Chamomile Oil: Also known as “Anthemis Nobilis” and includes organic compounds such as Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Camphene, Caryophyllene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Gamma Terpinene, Pinocarvone, Farsenol, Cineole, Propyl Angelate and Butyl Angelate.
  2. German Chamomile Oil: Also known as “Matricaria Chamomilla” and includes organic compounds such as Azulene (also called Chamazulene), Alpha Bisabolol, Bisabolol Oxide-A & B and Bisabolene Oxide-A.

 B. The uses and benefits of the Chamomile Oil:

There are a few benefits one can experience while using this oil for health purposes. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:

  1. Antiseptic: Since this oil possesses properties capable of destroying disease causing microbes, and thereby help in the treatment of open wounds it serves as an ideal antiseptic.
  2. Carminative: “Formation of gas i.e. flatulence” within the stomach can be resolved using this oil, since it possesses “carminative” properties.
  3. Analgesic: An issue like “Pain” can be resolved by using this oil, since it basically comprises of “analgesic” properties.
  4. Sedative: “Instilling calmness” within an individual is the major function of this oil, and thereby serves an ideal “sedative”.
  5. Anti-inflammatory: “Inhibition of pain” derived from inflammation of joints and muscles can be resolved by using this oil which comprises of “anti-inflammatory” properties.

 C. The adverse effects of the Chamomile Oil:

Apart from the benefits in using this oil there also exist a few adverse effects. They are as follows:

  1. The use of this oil could result in skin irritation especially in those individuals who possess sensitive skin.
  2. Similar to many other oils, this oil too could severely affect pregnancy, and hence its use must be avoided by pregnant women.
Read more...