An Indefinite Leave to Remain is Possible with ILR Visa UK

On 19 Jul., 2018

People might feel confused whether the ILR Visa UK signifies British citizenship or an indefinite leave to remain the in the country.

An Indefinite Leave to Remain is Possible with ILR Visa UK

People might feel confused whether the ILR Visa UK signifies British citizenship or an indefinite leave to remain the in the country.  Others believe that both these things mean the same. Now there might be many things common between both these situations they are not identical by any means. You should not overlook some important differences between the two things. Here below is a look at both these things separately.

Citizenship

Naturalization of citizenship gives a person full rights that any UK citizen gets and rights to hold British passport. Before you can claim the citizenship, it is necessary to hold an ILR status at least for one year. After that, you may apply. To be eligible it is necessary not to spend over 90 days at any place outside UK for 5 years prior to the application.

Processing the citizenship application might take 6 months maximum and you have to attend citizenship ceremony held within 3 months of application approval. Issuance of adult standard British passport takes approximately 6 weeks.

ILR

Indefinite Leave to Remain status signifies that you can work and live in UK. After you obtain this status, immigration control measures no longer apply for you when you exit or enter UK. To be eligible and apply for ILR a person needs to fulfil several requirements.

ILR status means that following another step you become an actual citizen. After holding the status for a 12-month period and being a UK resident for 5 years, you become eligible to apply for British passport. Work without any restriction in UK, exit, re-enter at will multiple times.

Eligibility for ILR Visa UK involves,

  • Good character
  • Continued residence in UK
  • Sufficient knowledge about life in this country
  • Acceptable English communication skills
  • Meet income and residential requirements

Income requirement: people holding visa Tier 2 and looking to apply for ILR visa should have annual earnings of pound 35,000 when applying. This requirement is only for people holding visa Tier 2 and not others.

Residency requirement: you must have been a UK resident for 5 years prior to application date. It is crucial not to breach the Immigration Rules of UK at any point during the stay.

People meeting the eligibility are only some steps away from actual UK citizenship. You have to make the application. For ILR Visa UK, you might take a DIY route working through the government directly or seek assistance of visa experts.

Read more...